Friday, June 11, 2010

Re-visiting old friends.

Man, what is up with me and June? I'm still finding myself feeling a bit lost and bouncing in and out of funks. I'm feeling awesome today (I'm sure today being Friday hasn't hurt), but I hope the feeling lasts longer than a few days. Anywho, contemplating such things won't really help, so I suppose I'll just go with the flow...

Since I've had a "Meh" attitude toward fitness lately, I thought it was a good time to re-visit an old friend:



Well, hello there. Who forgot how intense these routines are? *Raises hand* Hachi-machi! I was feeling cocky on Wednesday and went straight to level 3. I forgot how much I kinda hate mountain climbers.

Busted out level 2 yesterday, but got cocky again and upped my weights. Definitely felt like a good challenge at the time, but now my shoulders are busted and I grunt every time I pick up my water bottle.

Taking a much-deserved day off. I thought I might do a run and/or some hot stair master action, but was quickly reminded of how much my calves are killing me. Despite the crazy soreness that I haven't experienced in several weeks (months?), I did indeed fall in love with the Shred all over again. How could I not? It's under 30 minutes, makes me sweat buckets, has me huffin' and puffin' in seconds and works over just about every damn muscle in my body. I know I need to (and will) mix in other forms of exercise, but [cue Hank Hill voice] boy I tell ya' what, these workouts have given my motivation a boost and of course, have challenged my current level of fitness, which has clearly slipped recently. I don't view it as a bad thing though; I want to get faster at mountain climbers and I want to have killer form when performing jumping lunges.

Now, I'm all about trying new things when I find myself in a funk (in fact, I finally ordered a copy of Last Chance Workout yesterday), but sometimes, it's just as, if not more, helpful to go back to some familiar classics.

I've also started doing this with eating schtuff. I've been really out of touch with food appreciation and hunger/full signals, so I went back and re-read my favorite highlights from French Women Don't Get Fat. I needed to remind myself that it's best to truly enjoy everything I eat, and not eat something just because it's there or because I think it will take the place of what I'm really craving. And that said, if I am indeed eating what I really want, I'm more likely to be satisfied with less. I was rockin' the French thing so well and one misstep turned into, well, I've lost count. But y'know what? It's okay.

I'm easing on the brakes and really just trying to not beat myself up, more than anything else. I'm also trying to think more positively and am ready to have a nice long talk with my doctor at my annual physical next month. She's always been super-cool, so I'm looking forward to hearing what she has to say. An outside prospective from a professional tends to help simplify my approach to things. I have this natural tendency to make things harder for myself and it's just ridiculous.

Anywho, I just gotta keep feelin' the good vibes. Got a pretty good weekend planned so far... Tomorrow morning, Doug, James (our housemate) and I are gonna go to a farmer's market. Then either later that day or Sunday, Doug and I want to go hiking since the weather is supposed to cool down through Monday. Hope everyone has a great weekend!

5 comments:

simplyshaka said...

Funks suck. I don't know if it's the weather getting warmer or what but it just sucks.

I've still never tried the Jillian Shred but hear it's killer! I did her yoga dvd and wasn't too excited about it (not yoga enough for me) but I hear people raving about the Shred. Hope you had a nice wknd and got some goodies at the Farmers Market!

Tamara said...

Yeah, I'd probably recommend her other workout DVDs (30 Day Shred, Banish Fat/Boost Metabolism and No More Trouble Zones) more than the yoga DVD. Shred is perfect for when you're short on time, but still want to feel like beast, haha.

And maybe it is the weather... I thought with more warmth and sun I'd be all stoked, but ugh. Not so much, lately, heh.

Kerry said...

I'm somewhat new to your blog, but really enjoy reading about your experiences. I struggle with food and body image issues daily and have for, oh, about 20+ years. I totally hear you about your "funk". Mine come and go and they can obviously be frustrating, but I really like your positive attitude and your commitment not to be too hard on yourself. Life is too short right? I just wish I had your wisdom when I was in my 20's. You are well on your way to figuring this thing out and I look forward to checking in with you for inspiration and reminders. Keep up the great blogging!

Tamara said...

Thanks, Kerry- Your comment made my morning! Sometimes I question whether or not I'm figuring things out or making progress, but I guess as long as I continue to make an effort each day and discover new things about myself, I'm definitely moving forward, even if it seems like I'm moving at a reeeally slow pace, heh.

Thanks for reading!

whataboutsummer said...

Jillian is not a friend haha great post and reflections on your own past musings. Health and self appreciation are such obstacles sometimes but remind yourself you are worth it. try not to worry or stress and be who you are!
Happy tuesday
Katherine